fr | en | es
About the IDO | Members’ list | Newsletter | Contact | Home
.

Debt service / capital expenditure (DS/CE)

In all measured indicators the numerator is the debt service annual amount in current US dollars. Its exact "official" definition runs as follows:

Total debt service is the sum of principal repayments and interest actually paid in foreign currency, goods, or services on long-term debt, interest paid on short-term debt, and repayments (repurchases and charges) to the IMF. Data are in current U.S. dollars.
Source : World Bank, Global Development Finance.

The Debt service / capital expenditure refers to the ratio between the debt service annual amount in current US dollars and capital expenditure during the same year. Capital expenditure is defined as follows:

Capital expenditure (% of total expenditure) is spending to acquire fixed capital assets, land, intangible assets, government stocks, and nonmilitary, nonfinancial assets. Also included are capital grants. Data are shown for central government only.
(Source : International Monetary Fund, Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files.)

DS/CE = Total debt service (current USD) / [(capital expenditure (% of total expenditure) / 100) • (Total expenditure (% of GDP) / 100) • GDP (current USD)]

A ratio DS/CE = 0,457 means that the debt service represents 45,7% of the capital expenditure. A ratio DS/CE = 3,487 means that the expenses due to debt service is 3,487 times more important than the capital expenditure.

Mode of interpretation: DS/CE measures the burden of the debt service in relation to public investment. It shows to what extent debt service prevents capital expenditure.

####199719981999200020012002*2003*2004*
Afghanistan
Albania0,2800,1490,0500,0400,041
Algeria1,1611,4221,8481,0450,9450,3010,2640,272
Angola1,0040,7680,880
Argentina5,2035,8028,3649,4559,8380,4340,7140,422
Armenia0,1520,1890,190
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan0,6080,1090,4790,0800,0560,051
Bahamas, The
Bahrain
Bangladesh0,5390,0660,0550,050
Barbados0,190
Belarus0,1660,2150,2400,3880,5030,0760,0570,053
Belgium
Belize0,896
Benin0,1220,0910,077
Bhutan0,1140,1940,0730,0640,0470,020
Bolivia1,6851,4771,3711,8421,8230,3840,4150,464
Bosnia and Herzegovina0,1290,1220,099
Botswana0,0470,0270,022
Brazil7,69510,9420,6210,6560,454
Bulgaria3,6483,5412,4282,5232,7780,4910,2980,486
Burkina Faso0,0790,0610,064
Burundi0,4540,5640,6700,5160,4250,934
Cambodia0,0260,0270,024
Cameroon3,0852,7060,1920,2120,269
Canada
Cape Verde0,1680,1260,125
Central African Republic0,006
Chad0,0210,0330,044
Chile1,4951,3841,8532,5442,8770,5580,4880,460
China0,0610,0600,032
Colombia1,0071,3601,8370,5500,5980,423
Comoros0,2000,0940,100
Congo, Dem. Rep.0,424125,09827,50084,04721,3002,2930,2110,143
Congo, Rep.1,4070,4430,1730,1910,3530,0370,0750,342
Costa Rica1,9211,7941,5671,7212,1270,2110,2520,205
Cote d’Ivoire2,1321,7902,5313,4513,0810,7820,3960,298
Croatia1,2151,7401,6223,1625,6320,7220,5540,559
Cuba
Cyprus
Czech Republic2,6392,9703,2502,6742,5590,2260,2270,285
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominican Republic0,7070,6030,4760,7520,1380,2450,195
Ecuador0,3950,3900,568
Egypt, Arab Rep.0,3550,1320,2040,179
El Salvador1,0900,9580,8725,0670,1930,2190,251
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea0,0560,0700,096
Estonia1,3662,2143,4904,4284,1200,3870,4600,455
Ethiopia0,2050,2940,4650,0680,0680,058
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon0,2880,2590,121
Gambia, The0,1930,2900,340
Georgia0,6827,3056,8735,91932,0900,1800,1930,147
Germany
Ghana0,1460,2620,097
Greece
Guatemala0,1110,1160,113
Guinea0,7460,4840,3020,3660,422
Guinea-Bissau0,5400,5141,292
Guyana0,4450,3710,265
Haiti1,0370,5610,5610,4420,0320,057
Honduras0,2750,252
Hong Kong, China
Hungary4,0783,7754,2623,4330,9740,8220,764
Iceland
India2,0632,0851,5961,8031,2550,1170,1500,116
Indonesia1,6603,0722,5140,4450,4100,378
Iran, Islamic Rep.0,8620,5560,8090,7010,0450,0410,041
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica1,3471,4101,5961,5691,9310,3170,3410,302
Japan
Jordan2,1651,7491,3431,8521,3340,3250,5540,254
Kazakhstan1,6502,5856,79515,4538,2640,6940,7390,950
Kenya2,6643,0150,2230,2470,138
Korea, Dem. Rep.
Korea, Rep.0,771
Kuwait
Kyrgyz Republic2,9153,9484,4455,7670,4860,6000,585
Lao PDR
Latvia3,4101,9492,0623,8103,6110,2930,3470,389
Lebanon0,5730,5180,7460,6590,8040,944
Lesotho0,2560,6060,2200,1420,099
Liberia0,0340,0050,012
Libya
Lithuania1,6292,6481,6105,0806,9310,4520,5830,337
Luxembourg
Macedonia, FYR0,3790,3140,247
Madagascar0,9040,4760,6460,4670,1010,0700,067
Malawi0,2000,2380,311
Malaysia1,5680,3600,4180,380
Maldives0,4460,2290,2190,2700,2980,1360,1130,119
Mali0,1330,0740,107
Malta0,3640,606
Mauritania0,3270,2090,173
Mauritius1,2902,0881,3613,2341,0750,2470,2010,194
Mexico5,4793,9924,4576,1260,3510,3490,376
Moldova1,7363,0509,8306,29118,2790,8990,4330,439
Mongolia2,0640,9430,7200,9210,9860,1610,6630,079
Morocco1,5151,2151,1910,4480,4090,244
Mozambique0,0640,0690,068
Myanmar
Namibia
Nepal0,0950,1000,086
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua1,5701,2080,1440,1720,097
Niger0,0850,0870,105
Nigeria0,1220,1180,150
Norway
Oman1,5401,7851,6581,2550,6740,3630,229
Pakistan2,3321,4172,1312,1743,1110,2580,2420,285
Panama9,0502,6503,3473,6421,0070,4320,604
Papua New Guinea5,2662,2923,301
Paraguay0,8051,0290,6701,1681,7740,3390,2820,333
Peru2,1241,3261,4991,7921,8860,3390,2350,221
Philippines4,4494,1004,9446,8480,7600,7720,813
Poland0,9461,4163,8954,5435,4150,3710,4950,781
Portugal
Qatar
Romania3,3902,3033,6521,7001,8680,3290,2780,260
Russian Federation3,5864,3592,6052,6260,2290,2450,203
Rwanda0,0580,0680,063
Samoa
Sao Tome and Principe0,3670,3730,466
Saudi Arabia
Senegal0,8800,9560,6210,7140,7190,2680,1600,187
Serbia and Montenegro0,1050,1730,248
Seychelles0,2840,2700,3130,2390,4061,2540,757
Sierra Leone0,4414,7451,6690,2290,1790,156
Singapore
Slovak Republic1,4132,2362,8992,7652,6400,5090,4310,498
Slovenia
Somalia
South Africa3,6801,6632,2672,5742,8770,2820,1630,109
Spain
Sri Lanka0,7440,7140,8630,8830,9330,2080,1510,153
Sudan0,6780,6380,0500,0840,074
Suriname
Swaziland0,3620,4360,0800,0780,101
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic0,4240,2500,2790,0680,0680,065
Tajikistan5,0172,9832,5383,8070,7200,5190,561
Tanzania0,0590,0480,058
Thailand0,9320,9811,0902,4993,9730,6810,4390,295
Togo0,0460,0470,048
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago0,1650,1120,162
Tunisia1,1751,1231,0621,3150,2770,2740,316
Turkey1,8373,2023,7093,4884,6760,9050,7610,629
Turkmenistan
Uganda0,3490,3020,1390,0880,0620,0670,068
Ukraine5,6216,8293,2230,3990,3570,329
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uruguay2,2363,2602,8124,7616,4841,0260,8141,025
Uzbekistan0,3550,3800,348
Venezuela, RB2,9251,4671,7781,3541,1310,3660,6810,343
Vietnam0,5490,6810,6620,5590,4570,1100,0610,052
Yemen, Rep.0,2750,3050,4550,1080,0990,106
Zambia0,2840,5240,319
Zimbabwe3,9010,0390,0530,129

Download this table [Datas 1970-2004] (Excel) 70 ko

^^^
This Website is hosted by the independant and self-managed server |DOMAINE PUBLIC|
and is built with |SPIP| a publication system, under FREE SOFTWARE LICENSE (LPG) (GPL).
.