fr | en | es
About the IDO | Members’ list | Newsletter | Contact | Home
.

Debt service / tax revenues (DS/ TR)

In all measured indicators the numerator is the debt service annual amount in current US dollars. Its exact "official" definition runs as follows:

Total debt service is the sum of principal repayments and interest actually paid in foreign currency, goods, or services on long-term debt, interest paid on short-term debt, and repayments (repurchases and charges) to the IMF. Data are in current U.S. dollars. Source : World Bank, Global Development Finance.

The debt service / tax revenues refers to the ratio between the debt service annual amount in current US dollars and the tax revenues during the same year. Tax revenues are defined as follows:

Tax revenue (% of GDP) comprises compulsory transfers to the central government for public purposes. Compulsory transfers such as fines, penalties, and most social security contributions are excluded. Refunds and corrections of erroneously collected tax revenue are treated as negative revenue. Data are shown for central government only. (Source: International Monetary Fund, Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, and World Bank and OECD GDP estimates.)

DS/TR = Total debt service (current USD) / [(Tax revenue (% of GDP) / 100) • GDP (current USD)]

A ratio DS/TR = 0,457 means that the debt service represents 45,7% of the tax revenues. A ratio DS/TR = 3,487 means that the expenses due to debt service is 3,487 times more important than the tax revenues.

Mode of interpretation: DS/TR measures the burden of the debt service in relation to the country’s tax revenues. It highlughts the extent to which debt service hampers debtor countries in the use of their financial resources.

####19971998199920002001200220032004
Afghanistan
Albania0,0850,047
Algeria0,2900,4250,3950,2210,2490,233
Angola
Argentina0,5010,5710,7260,7430,7240,5290,8630,569
Armenia0,2430,226
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan0,1390,0320,112
Bahamas, The
Bahrain
Bangladesh0,2240,1980,1600,147
Barbados0,1030,099
Belarus0,0330,0350,0630,0700,0700,1180,0820,077
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bhutan0,3010,3050,2380,1500,1550,1310,1240,222
Bolivia0,3980,3360,3600,5390,4920,4580,4120,390
Bosnia and Herzegovina0,1060,092
Botswana
Brazil0,2580,316
Bulgaria0,3810,3930,3470,3560,3990,5330,3060,456
Burkina Faso
Burundi0,2390,2190,241
Cambodia0,0610,0710,065
Cameroon0,4920,467
Canada
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile0,2730,2690,3960,4590,5340,6890,6860,640
China0,3630,3190,4010,2510,265
Colombia0,3920,4370,7220,7060,7900,570
Comoros
Congo, Dem. Rep.0,0502,644
Congo, Rep.0,6350,1930,1370,2230,3140,1000,201
Costa Rica0,2420,2120,1970,2170,2120,3020,3590,276
Cote d’Ivoire0,6200,6030,7230,6110,3520,4600,279
Croatia0,1390,1920,2130,3040,3960,7050,6150,641
Cuba
Cyprus
Czech Republic0,2620,2820,3340,2980,2600,3740,3740,483
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominican Republic0,1950,1500,1440,1710,1980,385
Ecuador
Egypt, Arab Rep.0,158
El Salvador0,3070,2180,2151,7050,2960,3250,355
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia0,1290,2100,3600,3050,252
Ethiopia0,1100,1340,1860,107
Fiji0,024
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia, The
Georgia0,1320,6260,3920,3910,2540,4980,6440,428
Germany
Ghana0,1650,2960,121
Greece
Guatemala0,1700,1800,197
Guinea0,4210,331
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hong Kong, China
Hungary0,5160,4830,4570,5301,0430,827
Iceland
India0,3310,3540,2550,2500,1950,2970,3680,270
Indonesia0,5531,2420,7570,8100,7320,6350,646
Iran, Islamic Rep.0,4780,2640,3270,3750,2270,2080,197
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica0,3790,2850,3110,3240,3250,398
Japan
Jordan0,6250,6090,3740,4610,3990,3520,6230,292
Kazakhstan0,1590,4131,0401,7851,5591,3741,3141,462
Kenya0,3070,2770,222
Korea, Dem. Rep.
Korea, Rep.0,168
Kuwait
Kyrgyz Republic0,3520,4900,7221,077
Lao PDR
Latvia0,1710,1720,2160,3310,2800,5080,5920,734
Lebanon0,3900,2410,3300,7921,053
Lesotho0,1230,1690,2780,1760,093
Liberia
Libya
Lithuania0,1540,3260,3300,4500,7240,5300,6940,460
Luxembourg
Macedonia, FYR
Madagascar0,6390,3440,3880,2660,0380,0250,034
Malawi
Malaysia0,3750,4430,525
Maldives0,3900,2070,2130,2300,2550,2600,2140,252
Mali
Malta0,0670,147
Mauritania
Mauritius0,2820,3210,2430,5630,2560,3470,2570,242
Mexico0,8030,5960,6030,762
Moldova0,2650,4480,8410,5070,6711,1390,5480,583
Mongolia0,3860,2220,1520,1850,1871,001
Morocco0,3930,3260,346
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nepal0,2290,2080,2530,2080,1700,1980,2050,175
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua0,6130,4290,2790,2990,178
Niger
Nigeria
Norway
Oman0,6631,2050,9300,607
Pakistan0,5130,2880,3800,3830,4070,3820,3390,425
Panama0,9850,4530,4260,545
Papua New Guinea0,4540,4010,2810,441
Paraguay0,2840,2850,3230,4570,5170,6740,5660,610
Peru0,3790,2550,3600,3610,2990,4950,3240,299
Philippines0,3250,4640,5820,6490,8091,0611,0281,084
Poland0,0520,0880,1860,2320,3200,4050,527
Portugal
Qatar
Romania0,3970,2710,3840,2340,2920,592
Russian Federation0,2270,3440,2180,2490,3010,3350,271
Rwanda
Samoa
Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal0,3590,4290,2970,2870,271
Serbia and Montenegro0,069
Seychelles0,0780,1160,1220,0890,4740,3430,209
Sierra Leone0,1860,5290,587
Singapore
Slovak Republic0,2320,2990,2980,4400,4320,663
Slovenia
Somalia
South Africa0,1780,1280,1270,1190,1450,1740,1070,069
Spain
Sri Lanka0,2300,2620,3140,3280,3080,310
Sudan0,0880,083
Suriname
Swaziland0,0940,0950,0640,056
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic0,2350,1410,134
Tajikistan0,7690,7190,6450,7200,5920,494
Tanzania
Thailand0,5120,7650,9590,8191,2070,6830,482
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia0,2970,2770,2830,3750,3250,3110,349
Turkey0,3240,3700,4760,4710,638
Turkmenistan
Uganda0,2320,1910,1160,0820,1020,113
Ukraine0,4030,5200,2740,5840,5390,499
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uruguay0,1270,1840,2020,2560,3430,5930,4250,632
Uzbekistan
Venezuela, RB0,5750,4900,4080,3690,4890,7330,921
Vietnam0,2010,2470,3030,2530,221
Yemen, Rep.0,1310,1520,221
Zambia
Zimbabwe0,309

Download this table [Datas 1970-2004] (Excel) 74.5 ko

^^^
This Website is hosted by the independant and self-managed server |DOMAINE PUBLIC|
and is built with |SPIP| a publication system, under FREE SOFTWARE LICENSE (LPG) (GPL).
.