fr | en | es
About the IDO | Members’ list | Newsletter | Contact | Home
.

Debt service / net official development aid (DS/ ODA)

In all measured indicators the numerator is the debt service annual amount in current US dollars. Its exact "official" definition runs as follows:

Total debt service is the sum of principal repayments and interest actually paid in foreign currency, goods, or services on long-term debt, interest paid on short-term debt, and repayments (repurchases and charges) to the IMF. Data are in current U.S. dollars. Source : World Bank, Global Development Finance.

The debt service / net ODA refers to the ratio between the debt service annual amount in current US dollars and the net amount of official development aid the country receives each year. This aid, calculated as a percentage of the GNP, is defined as follows:

Aid (% of GNP): official development assistance and net official aid record the actual international transfer by the donor of financial resources or of goods or services valued at the cost to the donor, less any repayments of loan principal during the same period. Grants by official agencies of the members of the Development Assistance Committee are included, as are loans with a grant element of at least 25 percent, and technical cooperation and assistance. Aid dependency ratios are computed using values in U.S. dollars converted at official exchange rates. (Source: Development Assistance Committee of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, and World Bank and OECD GNI estimates.)

SD/ODA = Total debt service (current USD) / [(Aid (% of GNI) / 100) • GNI (current USD)].

A ratio DS/ODA = 0,457 means that the debt service represents 45,7% of the net amount of official development aid. A ratio DS/ODA = 3,487 means that the expenses due to debt service is 3,487 times more important than the net amount of official development aid.

Mode of interpretation: a rather tricky matter... The main interest of such an indicator lies in observing proportionality between debt service and aid; the "critical" value is thus 1 and shows whether the flow of debt servicing is greater than the flow of aid, and to what extent. However, since the net values of ODA are very low or even negative in some countrties and at certain times, results can be disproportionate or impossible to read when ODA value is negative. For instance, in 1983, Chile’s debt service amounted to USD 2.6 bn for hardly over USD 200,000 in net ODA, which entails a 13,000 ratio, that is, Chile’s debt service amounted to over 13,000 times the money received as ODA in 1983. Such excessive values and some negative values indicate that we have to be cautious when using these data, which are individually relevant but difficult to combine in order to assess averages in space or time.

####19971998199920002001200220032004
Afghanistan
Albania0,1450,0800,0480,0860,1350,1920,1620,205
Algeria17,69313,02558,13127,52124,04212,67918,38318,406
Angola2,8504,6703,8265,7136,9503,4252,7321,792
Argentina174,265254,455256,684358,389160,16463,918133,309135,773
Armenia0,1440,3160,2800,2010,2570,2380,3860,420
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan0,4230,1980,5041,2980,5840,4880,7181,342
Bahamas, The
Bahrain
Bangladesh0,6830,5560,5910,6790,6570,7960,4810,481
Barbados19,7924,853-42,584248,800-59,56524,1984,2083,018
Belarus2,5883,7515,1456,0065,9246,1765,7257,057
Belgium
Belize2,8243,0280,9935,2464,5588,48613,30845,075
Benin0,2500,2970,3320,2940,1820,2700,2050,168
Bhutan0,1040,1650,1050,1240,1060,0880,0940,154
Bolivia0,6780,6890,7341,3370,7470,7010,4650,670
Bosnia and Herzegovina0,1830,4410,4690,2620,3250,262
Botswana0,8550,7211,2172,2401,7901,6191,7831,243
Brazil143,232153,370379,925200,963155,695159,029199,311188,397
Bulgaria4,4315,4404,2893,8523,9544,2642,7473,945
Burkina Faso0,1400,1350,1610,1390,0970,0950,0940,097
Burundi0,5170,4490,3870,2310,1760,1350,1300,250
Cambodia0,0270,0350,1170,0780,0520,0440,0490,057
Cameroon1,0201,0571,2621,4670,8600,5280,4990,847
Canada
Cape Verde0,1300,1500,1460,1710,1830,2350,1410,182
Central African Republic0,1710,2780,1580,1870,1750,0150,0120,172
Chad0,1550,2080,1730,2010,1300,1130,1900,144
Chile30,95635,29070,192125,123115,275-961,318106,700194,865
China8,9837,53111,26515,63116,64321,07228,16114,241
Colombia23,06326,90921,84027,31916,57915,52210,77715,105
Comoros0,0840,0570,1450,1440,0830,1570,1220,131
Congo, Dem. Rep.0,0790,1540,1550,1350,0710,7800,0270,067
Congo, Rep.0,4160,6240,1761,2861,2350,4390,8783,021
Costa Rica-73,47618,221-66,05354,957323,395127,13529,75250,965
Cote d’Ivoire3,0451,4303,2322,9003,3070,7782,2663,535
Croatia28,08545,78535,92933,87126,30530,92036,47643,824
Cuba
Cyprus
Czech Republic38,24611,16218,05611,12215,22227,77320,96329,699
Denmark
Djibouti0,0850,0670,1330,1890,1920,1560,1980,279
Dominican Republic6,4193,0991,9408,3415,8934,61213,3708,636
Ecuador12,2399,83811,4288,6929,06310,15213,72323,247
Egypt, Arab Rep.0,9960,9661,3351,3691,5401,6732,7951,590
El Salvador1,0022,4651,8592,0761,6391,9412,8492,916
Equatorial Guinea0,2430,2720,2480,2490,347
Eritrea0,0040,0220,0220,0190,0250,0410,0370,075
Estonia2,7723,6046,2946,7085,59414,38914,43410,635
Ethiopia0,1720,1790,2410,1980,1690,0650,0590,053
Fiji0,8030,9371,1271,1130,9940,6370,3580,228
Finland
France
Gabon11,1326,89011,29330,06053,3105,664-35,0945,896
Gambia, The0,6880,6650,6320,4380,2100,2490,3250,536
Georgia0,1921,0170,4440,6950,2670,4120,8040,690
Germany
Ghana1,1320,8290,8580,7670,4840,2740,4790,176
Greece
Guatemala1,3351,6181,3371,5421,9331,6891,8642,500
Guinea0,4060,4430,5401,0130,3870,5010,5460,615
Guinea-Bissau0,0780,1270,1740,2490,3980,1850,1050,589
Guyana0,4991,4681,1970,6610,4340,9920,6660,340
Haiti0,1140,1020,1910,1980,1550,1800,2590,549
Honduras1,8731,7320,6080,8610,5010,8411,0560,519
Hong Kong, China
Hungary42,69430,18429,82631,47232,86492,15061,13656,679
Iceland
India7,5357,5086,7777,3175,4439,07522,37727,624
Indonesia23,28714,1817,9599,63610,34812,94110,601243,357
Iran, Islamic Rep.31,29518,58332,61824,78711,17412,60412,50010,228
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica8,95427,193-27,29064,31911,91835,235159,17011,081
Japan
Jordan1,8682,1231,2791,3401,5511,1340,9431,204
Kazakhstan3,4394,4557,79517,65222,47521,81619,68733,116
Kenya1,4941,6202,2690,9391,0261,2801,1330,573
Korea, Dem. Rep.
Korea, Rep.-86,910-410,263-782,603-117,245-234,298
Kuwait
Kyrgyz Republic0,3250,4790,3890,8060,9420,6920,7960,622
Lao PDR0,0840,1120,1250,1440,1790,1600,1660,196
Latvia3,3933,1403,9726,5824,8558,3858,2168,355
Lebanon2,9442,2073,9607,4766,0504,83214,40916,428
Lesotho0,5200,8431,7601,6891,2720,8900,8590,517
Liberia0,0030,0140,0280,0100,0220,0170,0020,003
Libya
Lithuania3,6126,6546,42511,72214,8629,8295,9456,976
Luxembourg
Macedonia, FYR1,2201,5070,5720,5490,7820,8640,9130,981
Madagascar0,2540,2610,4440,3620,1900,1700,1280,065
Malawi0,2480,1930,1540,1320,0980,0970,0800,125
Malaysia-29,56629,21133,052142,050233,19092,45789,25431,728
Maldives1,1040,6360,5771,0280,8700,8081,0321,156
Mali0,1980,2360,2980,2570,2290,1770,1410,181
Malta2,8946,54012,2435,72580,117
Mauritania0,4770,6690,4820,3940,3400,1570,2290,318
Mauritius5,1625,8274,56623,7319,26310,477-16,1676,842
Mexico400,773666,161953,826-1081,729646,155323,088408,722423,652
Moldova2,0405,1071,9671,1191,5871,7211,3632,102
Mongolia0,2510,1530,0970,1770,2140,2511,1610,157
Morocco6,8725,2494,4926,1405,0877,6167,9874,245
Mozambique0,1160,1000,1300,1030,0930,0350,0820,067
Myanmar
Namibia
Nepal0,2440,2190,3050,2560,2300,2800,2410,268
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua0,7920,4230,2930,2240,102
Niger0,1930,2110,1800,1340,0990,0870,0730,095
Nigeria7,0686,5426,9969,98213,8624,7485,1524,206
Norway
Oman14,14126,29824,44718,93742,82933,14518,085
Pakistan6,8472,1824,0034,0631,5261,3332,8543,016
Panama33,77332,60351,05455,66141,96775,43231,30937,144
Papua New Guinea1,5350,8620,9851,1101,3221,3641,3341,781
Paraguay2,6913,3853,1834,2885,8506,0166,3721669,667
Peru8,7684,3185,6346,3814,8546,8245,1045,605
Philippines6,5277,4819,22411,69813,47918,47613,83325,002
Poland2,9765,1747,0617,32915,92115,31716,07322,659
Portugal
Qatar
Romania15,1086,5769,5135,4264,0257,5865,9365,160
Russian Federation8,86810,1786,2137,53515,60810,88615,29716,131
Rwanda0,0970,0590,0840,1090,0640,0480,0640,052
Samoa0,1820,1400,2820,3110,1720,2090,3960,686
Sao Tome and Principe0,1080,1350,1600,1200,1050,1880,1780,287
Saudi Arabia
Senegal0,5840,6400,4420,5130,5110,4930,5480,319
Serbia and Montenegro0,1280,3990,838
Seychelles0,8670,8771,9510,9410,99311,0068,6105,010
Sierra Leone0,1320,2410,3640,2560,2870,0610,0830,074
Singapore
Slovak Republic23,51813,7675,93824,54615,91322,23422,32221,478
Slovenia
Somalia
South Africa13,1818,5417,9237,91910,1649,2826,8976,197
Spain
Sri Lanka1,6741,4112,7992,8132,1692,0880,8981,476
Sudan0,4150,2920,2340,2710,3240,4020,4420,354
Suriname
Swaziland1,0750,8451,2592,6760,9500,8400,9400,380
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic2,8182,1721,6192,1671,7373,4742,2142,972
Tajikistan0,5550,5670,6370,4370,5010,5680,6060,419
Tanzania0,1790,2480,2200,1920,1230,0880,0540,068
Thailand18,86718,10016,05321,87371,40366,915-15,588-6726,086
Togo0,4470,3180,6290,4270,6930,2510,3690,339
Tonga0,1480,1410,1890,2230,1130,1210,0950,151
Trinidad and Tobago16,63822,74317,326-340,667-135,260-34,307-99,221-521,039
Tunisia7,3009,5336,0738,5303,5885,5515,3836,207
Turkey15359,211643,7692620,09863,818134,16167,207171,502132,073
Turkmenistan21,40712,928
Uganda0,1980,2370,2220,0920,0640,0990,0860,089
Ukraine5,0624,3534,9236,7644,3436,70511,38111,945
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uruguay21,66044,57847,81875,24996,32694,83652,64570,141
Uzbekistan3,6652,2073,5544,5775,4354,0164,1633,453
Venezuela, RB981,392141,865128,76979,210168,656130,532107,850136,509
Vietnam0,9150,9290,9870,7740,8480,9370,4560,426
Yemen, Rep.0,2750,3370,3391,0120,6760,2930,7510,886
Zambia0,4030,5790,2380,2330,3460,3540,9690,392
Zimbabwe2,0463,7512,6492,6470,8550,5410,2900,501

Download this table [Datas 1970-2004] (Excel) 90.5 ko

^^^
This Website is hosted by the independant and self-managed server |DOMAINE PUBLIC|
and is built with |SPIP| a publication system, under FREE SOFTWARE LICENSE (LPG) (GPL).
.