fr | en | es
About the IDO | Members’ list | Newsletter | Contact | Home
.

Debt service / total public service salaries (DS/WS)

In all measured indicators the numerator is the debt service annual amount in current US dollars. Its exact "official" definition runs as follows:

Total debt service is the sum of principal repayments and interest actually paid in foreign currency, goods, or services on long-term debt, interest paid on short-term debt, and repayments (repurchases and charges) to the IMF. Data are in current U.S. dollars. Source : World Bank, Global Development Finance.

The Debt service / total public service salaries (DS/WS) refers to the ratio between the debt service annual amount in current US dollars and total public service salaries during the same year. Total public service salaries are defined as follows:

Salaries (% of total expenditure) consist of all payments in cash, but not in kind, to employees in return for services rendered, before deduction of withholding taxes and employee contributions to social security and pension funds. Data are shown for central government only.
(Source : International Monetary Fund, Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files.)

DS/WS = Total debt service (current USD) / [(Salaries (% of total expenditure) / 100) • (Total expenditure (% of GDP) / 100) • GDP (current USD)]

A ratio DS/WS = 0,457 means that the debt service represents 45,7% of the total public service salaries. A ratio DS/WS = 3,487 means that the expenses due to debt service is 3,487 times more important than the total public service salaries.

Mode of interpretation : DS/WS measures the debt service burden in relation to the country’s public service salaries. It shows to what extent the debt service results in civil servants’ redundancies.

####19971998199920002001200220032004
Afghanistan
Albania0,263
Algeria1,2951,3911,5041,4521,3030,959
Angola
Argentina2,5253,1703,5883,8903,7312,3274,6693,841
Armenia4,0241,095
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan0,9810,2400,723
Bahamas, The
Bahrain
Bangladesh0,6830,6380,5630,534
Barbados0,1920,213
Belarus0,4130,3630,6740,6960,5710,4920,4210,391
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bhutan0,3120,3810,2660,2010,1880,1670,1720,261
Bolivia1,1920,9690,9371,3011,0450,8310,7810,883
Bosnia and Herzegovina0,2080,188
Botswana
Brazil2,0152,014
Bulgaria4,7213,8133,3103,4343,8172,5831,4742,531
Burkina Faso
Burundi0,4170,4860,522
Cambodia0,1440,1630,172
Cameroon1,2261,174
Canada
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile1,2631,1611,5241,8572,2272,6482,6162,533
China
Colombia1,8071,8252,8261,6382,3312,436
Comoros
Congo, Dem. Rep.0,0385,88610,84124,57222,222
Congo, Rep.0,6290,2360,1530,2860,6510,1330,234
Costa Rica0,5620,4880,4500,4930,4920,4020,4810,385
Cote d’Ivoire2,0562,0802,2321,6860,9881,1070,616
Croatia0,5430,7650,7421,0201,4001,5701,3361,373
Cuba
Cyprus
Czech Republic2,8703,3123,7563,4772,9231,6151,8932,537
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominican Republic0,5220,3800,3630,4000,4340,935
Ecuador
Egypt, Arab Rep.0,436
El Salvador0,5870,3560,3732,9940,4100,4960,551
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia0,9871,6772,2562,0172,422
Ethiopia0,2940,3680,5120,390
Fiji0,049
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia, The
Georgia0,8924,1852,3553,5682,0112,5272,9481,791
Germany
Ghana0,3140,6530,288
Greece
Guatemala0,5120,5420,640
Guinea1,0860,934
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti0,3300,2460,2850,237
Honduras
Hong Kong, China
Hungary4,9554,4284,2434,7643,8263,030
Iceland
India1,7381,7301,3621,3891,1891,6532,1981,762
Indonesia5,18012,1307,2567,4143,3213,713
Iran, Islamic Rep.0,5540,2420,4110,2760,1370,1400,130
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica0,7670,5860,7120,7580,6760,7110,769
Japan
Jordan0,7860,7460,4620,5900,519
Kazakhstan5,51416,46613,45013,52215,84115,941
Kenya0,395
Korea, Dem. Rep.
Korea, Rep.1,307
Kuwait
Kyrgyz Republic0,8061,2381,6902,705
Lao PDR
Latvia1,2101,1741,4282,2521,8751,6101,8792,215
Lebanon0,5820,4490,5761,2371,778
Lesotho0,3050,3380,6620,4510,280
Liberia
Libya
Lithuania0,7161,8091,7112,3003,8951,7562,3391,498
Luxembourg
Macedonia, FYR
Madagascar1,6930,8971,0750,7570,0630,0470,075
Malawi
Malaysia1,3801,2681,550
Maldives1,2470,6440,5690,4990,5470,5320,4810,595
Mali
Malta0,1550,337
Mauritania
Mauritius0,6190,7200,5361,3390,5650,6810,5640,512
Mexico4,4772,8132,7603,813
Moldova2,9635,8948,7484,2744,5921,7672,335
Mongolia3,1621,2920,8551,1961,4022,486
Morocco0,8730,7050,738
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua2,9941,9280,6010,7090,464
Niger
Nigeria
Norway
Oman0,7270,8660,6790,549
Pakistan4,1945,9285,6136,0375,8005,1386,612
Panama1,7900,8010,7860,975
Papua New Guinea1,2810,8350,6711,509
Paraguay0,4100,3890,3830,5230,6140,7620,7631,007
Peru1,8771,0611,4301,3981,1791,5481,0691,115
Philippines1,1191,5091,6352,030
Poland0,3530,6262,0072,5213,0191,7151,902
Portugal
Qatar
Romania2,3541,7882,0971,1411,9011,705
Russian Federation1,4442,3931,5482,0411,0761,0740,937
Rwanda
Samoa
Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal0,8991,1580,8740,8770,881
Serbia and Montenegro0,295
Seychelles0,1700,2550,2890,1790,9310,9160,583
Sierra Leone0,5440,6710,411
Singapore
Slovak Republic1,2861,5761,6092,5272,3952,256
Slovenia
Somalia
South Africa0,8940,6700,7170,8261,0441,0220,6270,432
Spain
Sri Lanka0,7320,7180,8900,8730,8070,774
Sudan0,2300,188
Suriname
Swaziland0,2340,2590,1940,137
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic
Tajikistan9,2719,5103,5935,1334,6273,784
Tanzania
Thailand1,5181,8122,1221,9232,9541,8941,391
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia0,6740,6430,6660,8930,6080,5550,634
Turkey0,8340,9831,1151,2771,776
Turkmenistan
Uganda1,1070,6330,4450,4880,555
Ukraine3,0403,5331,5671,5451,4121,279
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uruguay0,7401,1400,9521,4061,6661,5091,2551,945
Uzbekistan
Venezuela, RB2,4421,5671,5531,2871,2501,7322,187
Vietnam
Yemen, Rep.0,1540,1690,198
Zambia
Zimbabwe0,642

Download this table [Datas 1970-2004] (Excel) 67 ko

^^^
This Website is hosted by the independant and self-managed server |DOMAINE PUBLIC|
and is built with |SPIP| a publication system, under FREE SOFTWARE LICENSE (LPG) (GPL).
.